Presentations from the 22nd Annual Workshop

Here you can find the presentations from the 22nd Annual Workshop in pdf format. Not all presentations are uploaded, due to content of unpublished data.

Session 1: Update on important fish diseases and their control

Niels Jørgen Olesen: Overview of the disease situation in Europe

Brit Hjeltnes: Update on the disease situation in Norway

Niccoló Vendramin: Update on the disease situation in aquatic organisms in the Mediterranean

Session 2: Emerging diseases

Niccoló Vendramin: Piscine orthoreovirus (PRV-3), a new pathogen for farmed rainbow trout?

Britt Bang Jensen: Occurrence and control of Salmonid Alphavirus in the North Atlantic

Olga Haenen: Growing insect culture in Europe as protein in fish feed: risk of pathogen transfer?

Session 3: Control and surveillance of relevant pathogens in the EU

Niels Jørgen Olesen: Listing of fish diseases in EU legislation

Britt Bang Jensen: Economics of diseases in aquaculture - how to quantify losses

Nikolaj Reducha Andersen: Merging of the EURLs for fish and crustacean diseases

Session 4: Results from ongoing research on listed and emerging fish diseases

Thomas Wahli: 40 years of disease diagnostics in Switzerland

Anna Toffan: Results of the 2nd VER Inter-laboratory Proficiency Test

Marine Baud: Infectious hematopoietic necrosis virus (IHNV) RT-qPCR: validation and implementation in EU and OIE manuals

Argelia Cuenca: Viral hemorrhagic septicemia (VHS) and infectious hematopoietic necrosis (IHN): recent advance in molecular characterization

Sofie Hansen: Development of a vaccine against viral nervous necrosis (VNN)/viral encephalopathy and retinopathy (VER)

Jacob Günther Schmidt: Update on red mark syndrome (RMS)

Sven Bergmann: An update on koi herpesvirus (KHV) and KHV disease research

Niel Ruane: Isolation of salmonid alphavirus (SAV6) from wild caught ballan wrasse in Ireland

Satu Viljamaa-Dirks: Epidemiological aspects of the infectious hematopoietic necrosis (IHN) outbreak in Finland

Session 5: Update from the EURL

Niccolò Vendramin: Results of the Proficiency Test, PT1 and PT2, 2017

Nikolaj Reducha Andersen and Tine Moesgaard Iburg: EURL Training Courses. Topics and organization of courses 2018

Niels Joergen Olesen: EURL activities in 2017 and workplan for 2019-21

 

 

https://www.eurl-fish-crustacean.eu/fish/annual-workshop/22nd-aw-2018/22nd-aw-presentations
3 DECEMBER 2021